Coal Age
[…] That standard also states, "Safety belts and lines shall be worn where there is danger of falling...." Curiously, no analogous standard appears to exist in Part 75 for underground coal mines beyond the simple safeguard guidance that miners "should wear safety belts while doing work in or over shafts." The companion OSHA standard for the construction industry found at 29 C.F.R. §1926.501(b)(1), states that "Each employee on a walking/working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 ft (1.8 m) or more above a lower lev- el shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems." After years of inconsistent, arbitrary and often highly subjective enforcement of the MSHA standards, MSHA Metal/Nonmetal pub- lished Program Policy Letter No.